?

Log in

The Community For Mercy Me [entries|friends|calendar]
Mercy Me Fans

[mercyme] + Info + Join
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[24 Sep 2005|06:02am]

shiina_nozumo
[ mood | Lalalalalalalala ]

Hi hi! I'm really not good with introductions so here goes nothing. My name's Kelsey, I'm under 18 and I live on the eastern side of the US. I love Mercy Me, they're my favorite Christian band. My favorite song by them is Undone and my favorite CD is of the same name. My second favorite song would have to be either "A Million Miles Away" or "Here with Me". Of course I like all of their songs but those three stand out. I'll be posting icons as soon as I figure out how to. -_-'' Figures, I can make the icons I just can't, for the life of me, figure out how to post them on LJ. lol

Spoken For

[21 Aug 2005|07:17pm]

myonlyhope_16
Hi, everyone I'm new. My name is Lizzie, I'm 17 f alabama. I like Mercy Me, Relient K, Michael W. Smith, Plus One, Casting Crowns, Jars of Clay, Newsboys, lots more Christian bands! I saw Mercy Me in concert in Atlanta once, after the show my youth group and me went out to eat. I was standing in line with my friend, Leah and she screams out OH MY GOD OH MY GOD and I go what and she goes the lead singer of Mercy Me is right behind me and I was like you are so full of it! IT REALLY WAS HIM, she jumped on top of him. It was freaking hilarious, he was sitting in the same section as we were and after we ate we got pictures, hugs, and autographs from them! It was pretty funny, cool! :)

- Liz
1 is Spoken For

favorite song? [18 Aug 2005|06:19pm]

airforcegal414
[ mood | hopeful ]

Hey guys! Since this group isn't too active, just thought I'd throw a question out there for anyone who actually reads this. What's your favorite MercyMe song and why?

I'll go first.. My favorite song is Keep Singing. It's not one of their more popular songs, but it has a special meaning for me. Part of the lyrics are as follows:

"Another rainy day
I can't recall having sunshine on my face
All I feel is pain
All I wanna do is walk out of this place
But when I am stuck and I can't move
When I don't know what I should do
When I wonder if I'll ever make it through

I gotta keep singing
I gotta keep praising Your name
Your the one that's keeping my heart beating
I gotta keep singing
I gotta keep praising Your name
That's the only way that I'll find healing"

I've been in many hard situations over the past two years in my life... family/personal situations, school, work, military situations... it has certainly been a very difficult two years. This song found a way into my heart because it's one of very few songs that tells you, even though things may be going poorly, that you have to pick yourself up and keep going because your here for a reason... and the cool part is that you're never here alone. No matter what, He is always with you. This song has encouraged me tremendously and that's why it's my favorite one of MercyMe's songs.

Feel free to share guys! I'd really like to see this community come alive. :)

Spoken For

[30 Jul 2005|09:57am]

airforcegal414
[ mood | relaxed ]

Hey, me again  :)  I just remembered that I have a really cool photo I took from the concert in April, and thought that would be kinda cool to share.  People were really getting into the music and a few had their hands up in the air... and somehow I managed to capture this with my camera  :)  hope ya like it

http://image57.webshots.com/157/0/24/7/400002407dYPhqg_ph.jpg

 

2 is Spoken For

[29 Jul 2005|12:25pm]

airforcegal414
[ mood | nostalgic ]

hey guys! i'm new to this group. my name's cindy, i'm 20 and i love mercyme! i went to the mercyme / jeremy camp concert in huntsville on april 24th, and i absolutely loved it! they had a problem with their stage lights, so they needed to used the indoor stadium lights for part of it, but it was still the most awesome concert i've been to. mercyme rocks! :)

4 is Spoken For

[08 Apr 2005|02:58pm]

schsbassfreak
Yesterday was the greatest day of my life!!!! I got to see Mercy Me! I loved it so much. It was really, really awesome. Hopefully, I will be getting their cd soon.
4 is Spoken For

The Undone Tour [08 Mar 2005|02:09pm]

outrgeuslytoxic
[ mood | full ]

On Sunday March 6th, Mercy Me played @ UCI in Irvine California!!!! And let me just tell you...they really do play an AMAZING show!!! I've never seen a band play with so much passion and faithfullness!!! They played many songs from their new album, Undone, along with many classics!! If anyone has a chance to catch the show before it goes away, I DEFIENTLY, recommend it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Jeremy Camp opened to, which was a totaly bonus!!!!!!!!!!!!! In christ, "I can only Imagine.........."

2 is Spoken For

Hi [05 Mar 2005|08:33pm]

beatlesfanpjgr
[ mood | chipper ]

Hi I absolutely love Mercy Me. I just started listening to them around last August and I fell in love with their music.

Spoken For

New [04 Feb 2005|08:25pm]
disposablediva
Hi, new here!

I'm 22. Christian music [rock/light rock] has been my favourite since early high school.
I love MercyMe. My friend's brother is signed on their label.
Oh and there's only one other that performs I Can Only Imagine better than they do, and that's a friend I went to college with ;)

Anyway, just a quick hello :)
Spoken For

[13 Jan 2005|01:22pm]

divinelyspoken
[ mood | good ]

I am reading a book that I think everyone of you should get and read. Al got it for me for Christmas. It is called ordinary women Extraordinary God. It is a collection of stories of the lives of women of the Bible. From Mary Magdelene to Hannah, to Dorcas, and Ruth-you can literally see yourself in their flaws and gain hope to learn from your failures by seeing how they did. Anyway it is an excellent book. If you would like to read it, you can buy it here-->
http://www.harvest.org/store/display.php?cartid=200501130001282&zid=1&lid=1&cat=35&psku=BEORDIN

Spoken For

Welcome! [01 Dec 2004|05:01am]

kissesfromdasky
[ mood | Creative & Tired ]

Welcome to my community for Mercy Me. I love them and I Thought Mercy Me needed a community ,so i made one ;) All i ask is that you keep post about or related to Mercy Me I dont want any spamming in here.Thanks for joining Hope You enjoy!Tell Your Buddies about the community!
God Bless xoxo,
In christ+
Love Jen

2 is Spoken For

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]